American Language Program / Visa / Preparing for Your F-1 (Non-immigrant) Visa Interview

Preparing for Your F-1 (Non-immigrant) Visa Interview


F-1 Visa applicants who receive their I-20 from a U.S. university or academic program have to interview with a consular officer before they receive their visa.

During the few minutes of the interview, as an F-1 Visa applicant, you must explain how you will pay for school costs and living expenses. You also have to prove that you will not become an immigrant, but are going to return to your home country after studying in the United States. If you cannot prove this, the consular officer is required to refuse the visa.

It is your responsibility to show:

  • Strong ties to the your home country
  • Your intent to return home after completion of the course of study
  • Access to financial assets that are necessary to support your course of study

What are "Strong Ties" to Your Home Country?

2 x 2 Passport Photograph

"Ties" are the various relationships or possessions that bind you to your home country: owning property, having a bank account, having a job, having a husband or wife, and having other close family members or friends are some examples of why you would want to return home.

In cases of younger applicants who may not have had an opportunity to form many ties, consular officers may look at the applicant’s educational goals, long-range career plans and employment prospects within his or her home country.

  • Show that you or family members own property
  • Show that there is a job waiting for you when you return
  • Show that family members will remain at home
  • Show that family members have not immigrated to the United States
  • Show that you have completed any required military service

Consular officers must decide in a very short time if you are qualified to receive a visa. Most cases are decided after a brief interview and review of whatever evidence of ties you present. An officer might also ask you other questions as well.

How are you going to pay for your education and living expense in the United States?

  • Show bank statements, sponsor letters
  • Show that you are aware of the length of time it will take to complete your entire program and you have a continued source of support for the full program
  • If you indicate that you intend to work to earn part of your expenses in the United States, you are likely to have the visa denied

Other tips that might be helpful during a consular interview

  • Anticipate that the interview might be conducted in English
  • Practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview
  • The interview has to be kept short, so keep your answers short and to the point
  • Do not bring family members with you to the interview, you must be prepared to speak on your own behalf
  • Be polite. Do not argue with the consular officer. If you are denied a student visa, try to get the reason for the denial in writing.

Questions about the visa application process?

Please contact our office at any time and we will be happy to assist you.

 

Contact Us

up arrow