Maintaining Student Status / Graduating Students

Maintaining Status - Graduating Students

As an F or J student, it is your responsibility to understand and comply with the terms of your immigration status during your stay in the United States. Any violation of the immigration regulations could jeopardize your status and legal stay in the United States.

Below are key considerations about maintaining status for graduating students who are not applying for Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) or Academic Training with links to more information. If you have any questions, contact an International Student Advisor.

Act Before Your Grace Period Expires

F-1 Students: You must leave the U.S. or transfer to another SEVP-approved school no later than 60 days after the semester end date, which is known as the grace period. During the grace period you should refrain from study and stop work on or off campus. If you exit the U.S. during your grace period, you cannot return in F-1 status as your CSUF I-20 will no longer be valid.

To transfer before the deadline, submit a Transfer-Out to Another School form. Processing time may take up to two weeks, so submit the transfer paperwork to the ISS Office at least two weeks before your grace period expires.

 

J-1 Students: You must leave the U.S. or transfer to another SEVP-approved school no later than 30 days after the semester end date, which is known as the grace period. During the grace period you should refrain from study and stop work on or off campus. If you exit the U.S. during your grace period, you cannot return in J-1 status as your CSUF DS-2019 will no longer be valid.

 

We are Here to Help

You can send us a message at any time and a staff member will get back to you soon, or book an appointment to speak with one of our advisors.

contact us  Schedule Advising
Top