Travel & Visa / Visa – OPT/STEM OPT Students

Visa – OPT/STEM OPT Students

The U.S. visa application process is the same whether you are applying for the first time or renewing your visa. Consult the instructions on the U.S. embassy or consulate website where you will be applying.

Recommended Documents if OPT/STEM OPT is Pending

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the reentry to the US
  2. Unexpired I-20 or DS-2019 with a valid travel signature
  3. Financial support documents
  4. I-797 receipt notice
  5. Official transcripts and CSUF diploma

Recommended Documents if OPT/STEM OPT is Approved

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the reentry to the US
  2. Unexpired I-20 or DS-2019 with a valid travel signature
  3. Financial support documents
  4. Unexpired Employment Authorization Document (EAD)
  5. Official transcripts and CSUF diploma
The documents above are guidelines for F/J Visa processing, but are not exhaustive. Refer to the U.S. embassy or consulate that will handle your Visa application for further guidance and clarification.
ISS Office Hours

Monday through Friday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

contact us Advising