Travel and Visa / Applying for Visa

Applying for Visa


international students California State University Fullerton| travel and visa

You can apply for an F-1 student visa only after you receive your SEVIS I-20 from California State University, Fullerton (also called Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant/F-1 Student).

You can apply for a J-1 visa only after you receive your SEVIS DS-2019 from California State University, Fullerton (also called Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor/J-1 Status).

First pay the I-901 SEVIS fee. For more information and instruction about SEVIS fee visit their website. Then apply for a student visa at the U.S. Embassy in your country. Please visit U.S. Embassies website to identify the U.S. embassy or consulate that is convenient for you to visit.

You will need to bring the following documents with you to your visa appointment with the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country:

  • Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months after your entry date)
  • Form I-20 or DS-2019 from California State University, Fullerton
  • Printout of SEVIS Fee Payment Receipt
  • Financial Documents (bank statements, affidavit of support, scholarship letters)

Renewing Visa


The visa renewal process is the same procedure that you followed the first time you applied for the visa. Each time you apply for a visa, you must prove to the consular officer you have enough funds to continue studying, you have been a full time student, and that you plan to return to your home country after completion of your degree. Make sure you take the following documents with you to the US Embassy:

  • Valid (unexpired) passport (valid for at least 6 months after your reentry date)
  • SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019 with a valid travel signature and bearing your current major and academic program
  • Official CSUF transcripts
  • Financial documents indicating the source and amount of money you will be receiving during your attendance at CSUF
Top